mBot Ranger Instructions Datasheet by Makeblock Co., LTD.

View All Related Products | Download PDF Datasheet
Makebwck Construct Your Dreams mBot Ranger -in-1 Educational Robot Kit Makeblfick Canstrucl Your Dreams Land Raider
Makeblock Co., Ltd.
: @Makeblock
: @Makeblock : +Makeblock
Technical Support: tec-support@makeblock.com
www.makeblock.com
mBot Ranger
3-in-1 Educational Robot Kit
Dashing Raptor
Nervous Bird
Land Raider
D2.1.3_7.40.3703
1. Basic Knowledge
A. Parts List................................................................................
B. Introduction to Tools..........................................................
C. Me Auriga.............................................................................
D. Light Sensor.........................................................................
E. Sound Sensor.......................................................................
F. Gyroscope Sensor...............................................................
G. Temperature Sensor..........................................................
H. Me Ultrasonic Sensor.........................................................
I. Me Line Follower Sensor.....................................................
J. Battery Information.............................................................
2. Assembly Manual
A. Assemble Land Raider........................................................
B. Assemble Dashing Raptor..................................................
C. Assemble Nervous Bird......................................................
3. Control With App.....................................................................
4. Further Learning - Graphical Programming........................
5. Advanced Learning - Arduino Programming.......................
6. Further Exploration.................................................................
7. Troubleshooting.......................................................
..............
Index
03
04
06
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
23
31
36
37
38
39
41
W/fllverlzo / .fi ooa@4O/o@~é III r ‘
Quick Guide
mBot Ranger is a three-in-one STEM educational robot kit which supports three building forms: a robot tank, a
three-wheeled racing car, and a self-balance car. Program and control mBot Ranger via smartphone, tablets, or com-
puter to start your exploration in the world of robotics.
Basic Knowledge
Further
Exploration
Advanced Learning
Arduino Programming
Further Learning -
Graphical
Programming
Control With App
Assembly Manual
1
2
3
4
5
6
02
Parts List
2 x Beam0824-112
1 x Beam0824-48
2 x Plate 0324-88
2 x Plate 135°
1 x Plate for Battery Holder
1 x Plate T-type
1 x Bracket 3x3
1 x Bracket U1
1 x Mini Caster Wheel
4 x 62T Wheel Without Step
2 x 62T Wheel
1 x USB Cable
2 x RJ25 Cable-20cm
1 x Wrench
1 x Hex & Cross Screwdriver
22 x Screw M4*8mm
4 x Screw M4*10mm
6 x Screw M4*14mm
4 x Screw M4*25mm
2 x Screw M2.5*12mm
10 x Nut M4
2 x Encoder Motor Wire
2 x 90T Wheel
2 x 90T Tyre
2 x Track
4 x Plastic Spacer 4x7x10mm
2 x 180 Encoder Motor
8 x Copper Bush 4x8x4mm
4 x Bruss Stud M4*30+6
1 x Battery Holder
1 x Me Auriga
1 x Ultrasonic Sensor
1 x Line Follower Sensor
03
WARNING:CHOKING HAZARD - Small parts. Children should be accompanied by adults.
.
Screw M2.5×12 Screw M4
Introduction to Tools
04
Tighten the screw with force according
to the direction of the diagram
Tighten the nut with force according
to the direction of the diagram
05
Me Auriga
Buzzer
Power Jack Reset
Bluetooth Module
Light Sensor 2
5V Led Indicator
RGB LED Ring
Encoder Motor Port
Sound Sensor
Power Led Indicator
Light Sensor 1
RJ25 Port
Power Switch
Power Switch
M1 M2
Specifications:
Operating Voltage: 6-12V DC power
Microcontroller: ATmega2560
Dimensions (L*W*H): 100 x 65 x 20mm
06
USB Connector
Introduction to Interfaces of Me Auriga
Tag Color Compatible Module Types
Hardware serial port
(6-12V DC) Driven modules
Typical Me Modules
Me Motor Driver
Me Servo Driver
Me Stepper Driver
Me Bluetooth
Me Bluetooth Module
(Dual-Mode)
Me Ultrasonic Sensor
Me RGB LED
Me Limit Switch
Me 7 Segment Serial Display
Me PIR Motion Sensor
Me Shutter
Me Line Finder
Me Infrared Receiver Decode
Me 3 Axis Accelerometer
and Gyro Sensor
Me Potentiometer
Me Joystick
Me 4Button
Me Sound Sensor
...
One way digital interface
Dual digital interface
I²C port
Dual & one way analog interface
07
Light Sensor
Me Auriga has two on-board light sensors. Each of Ranger's light sensors can measure how much light is shin-
ning on it. The more light shines on the sensors, the higher the signal it feeds back. Light sensors can be used
to make an intelligent dimming lamp, a light-avoiding robot and a light-following robot.
Light Sensor 1 Light Sensor 2
08
Sound Sensor
The sound sensor on Me Auriga is designed to detect the intensity of sound in the surrounding environment.
Based on the LM386 power amplifier and the electret microphone, the sound sensor can output analog values
ranging from 0 to 1023. It can be used in sound interactive projects, such as a voice operated switch.
Sound Sensor
09
Ranger's on-board gyro sensor is a motion processing module. It measures the angular rate and the accelera-
tion information of your robot. Based on MPU-6050, this gyro sensor combines a 3-axis gyroscope, 3-axis
accelerometer, and a Digital Motion Processor™ (DMP) capable of processing complex 9-axis Motion Fusion
algorithms. It can be used together with encoder motor to build a self-balance car.
Gyroscope Sensor
Gyroscope Sensor
10
XY
Z
Temperature Sensor
The Ranger's on-board temperature sensor contains a tiny thermometer (a NTC thermistor) that detects the
temperature of the surroundings.
NTC thermistor
125
-40
11
Pmmwr ’rarsvv- no Specifications: argc 172cm
Me Ultrasonic Sensor
Specifications:
Operating Voltage: 5V DC
Detecting Range: 3cm-400cm
Detecting Angle: Prefer at 30 degree angle
Dimension (L*W*H): 56 x 36 x 31mm
Me Ultrasonic Sensor is an electronic module that emits an ultrasonic wave and determines the distance
between the sensor and an object based on the time it takes to send the signal and receive the echo. Ultrasonic
sensors have numerous applications, such as parking assistance sensors in cars and proximity alarms. This Me
Ultrasonic Sensor can be attached to the port with yellow tags on Me Auriga.
Transmitter
Receiver
12
Distance between the
sensor and the obstacle
Me Line Follower Sensor
Specifications:
Operating Voltage: 5V DC
Detecting Range: 1~2cm
Dimension (L*W*H): 48 x 24 x 24mm
Me Line Follower module is designed for giving the robot the ability to detect lines or nearby objects. It has two
sensors on the module and each sensor contains two parts - an IR emitting LED and an IR sensitive phototrans-
istor. By measuring the amount of reflected infrared light, it can detect transitions from light to dark (lines) or
even objects directly in front of it. This module can be connected to the port with blue tags on Me Auriga.
But not much light reflects
from black surfaces to the sensor
White surfaces reflect
lots of infrared light
back to the sensor.
13
LED Photodiode LED Photodiode
] l ] ] ] ]
15
Battery Information
LOW BATTERY INDICATORS:
When the following phenomenon occurs, it means the Ranger batteries grow weak.
14
Land Raider & Dashing Raptor
Nervous Bird
Under these circumstances, you should power off the robot and replace or charge the batteries.
IMPORTANT BATTERY INFORMATION:
• Use only fresh batteries of the required size and recommended type.
• Do not mix old and new batteries, different types of batteries.
• Replace all batteries of the same type/brand at the same time.
• The supply terminals are not to be short-circuited.
• Remove exhausted batteries from the robot.
• Remove batteries if the robot is not going to be played with for some time.
Battery for Ranger:
Option 1. 1.2V (6) AA rechargeable batteries. (Not included in this kit).
Option 2. 1.5V (6) AA alkaline battery (Not included in this kit). Energizer and DURACELL are recommanded.
We recommand that you'd better use rechargeable batteries.
If the robot moves very slowly, automatically restarts while turning,
bumps into thing or doesn’t move at all despite the motor speed
being set to full power, the batteries are low.
If the robot easily loses its balance while moving or turning, the
batteries are low.
Land Raider
Product description
Land Raider is an all-terrain off-road tank robot which may realize climbing obstacle, obstacle avoidance, intelli-
gent tracking and colorful light and let you feel the excitement of controlling tank to surmount obstacle. What
is praiseworthy is that the app can be used to customize the way of playing robot and by simple drag of the
graphical programming block, then you can use the self-contained sound sensor, gyroscope, line-follower sensor,
light sensor, ultrasonic sensor, LED light and encoder motor and create your own way to play Land Raider
175mm 200mm
125mm
Product size
17
16
Assemble Land Raider
1
2 3
(2)
M4x8 (4)
1:1 (1)
(1)
M4x10 (2)
1:1
12
3
4
(2)
(2)
45
6 7
(1)
1:1 M4X10 (2)
1:1 M2.5X12 (2)
(1)
M4x8 (4)
1:1
(2)
(2) (4) (2)
1:1
M4X25 (2)
(2)
Note:please refer to the tool
tips in page 5 and use wrench
to tighten the nuts.
62T 90T
×
19
18
8
10 11
9(1) (1)
(4)
(2)(2) (4) (2)
1:1 M4X25 (2)
M4x14 (4)
1:1
Note: AA batteries are not included in this kit.
*
M4x8 (2)
1:1
12
14 15
13
(1)
(1)
(4)
(1)
M4x8 (2)
1:1
(1) (2)
M4x8 (2)
1:1
(1)
M4x8 (2)
1:1
21
20
16
18
17
(1)
M4x8 (2)
1:1
Connect the left motor
and right motor to the
corresponding port of
Me Auriga.
1
2
3
(2)
Right motor (M1) Left motor (M2)
M1 M2
Wiring of Land Raider
Ultrasonic Sensor
Line Follower Sensor
180 Encoder Motor (M2)
180 Encoder Motor (M1)
Me Auriga
(2)
M1
M2
M1
M2
Please follow page 36 for controlling with App
Playing Tips When you want to may Land Raider on roug" terrain, Dicasc ioHow the instruction bciow to remove the me ioHowcr sensor H "o: rcmovcdi may rcsuil n a maHtmcL on or damage to ("0 sensor Dashing Raptor Product description Dashing Raptor is a breecwheeied racing robot and you can use Makebiock App :o con:roi it to repidiy reeiize ru"mng rapidiy, obstade avoidance, in:e i gent tracking a"d coiorrui i ght errects and iet you ‘eei the excitement or controiiing racing speed What s pra seworthy is that the app can oe used to custom ze the way or pieying rooot eno by si'r‘p‘e drag or Me grephicei progra'vming biock‘ then you can use the sei‘ccontained sound sensor, gyroscope, hnecfoiower sensor, ight senson uitresonic sensor, LED iigh: and encoder motor and create your own way to piay Dashing Raptor‘ Product size 120mm
Assemble Dashing Raptov 1:1 h mm (2) H ”mam / m 1:1 h we) r <2 1:1="" ”mm;="" 5="" 11”“an="" n="" 0w0="" :="" $-="">
,— ‘ 11 Gummy M4x8(2> ‘ *m 'm/ \ /— 1 L11 [Mum] mam} n“ ' o (2) 1:1[flmnmumm MW“; \ ~‘ W [14> r w 1 (4) ‘ \6 J I
L H Mm mm ‘ ‘ H [DEW MAW)" Connect the \eft motor ‘ and nght motor to the correspondwng port of Me Aunga
Wiring of Dashing Raptor Ultrasomc sensor Llnc 'ollowcr sensor l80 Encooer MoLor (Ml) l80 E'lcoder Motor (M2) Please follow page 36 for controlling with App Nervous Bird Product description Nervous alrd ls a tWoVWheeled selrroalamlng vobo: that Ca" keep ba ance Wh le movlng You can use Makeblock App to Control thlS robot and feel the 'Y'ysterlous "selrrbalemlng" techhologyWhat ls pralseworthy l5 that the app Ca" be used to Customl7e the way of o ay hg robot and by slmple Greg 0‘ the grap'vcal programmlng blockthen you Car use the Se 'LCohr ta ned sound sensor llne follower sensor lght sensov. ultrasonlc sensor and cveate your own way to play Nervous Blrdl Note thls robot only suppovts bartlal gvaphlca progvamwmg blows Product size |—133mm —|
Assemble Nervous Bird 1'“ WM «“212; vNote AA batter es are not mduded
Conllec: me lell rrotor ar‘d mgr: motor to me COV’ESDOflleQ DOM Of Me Amga nght motor‘O/ll) “S Q Le‘t motor (M2) ’80 E"Codc’ Motor (Ml) MC Ultrasomc Sensor lBO Encoder Moto’ (M2) Please follow page 36 for controlling with App
Control with App lApp Download. Method 1. Visit http //d makeblock com, Method 2. search "Makeblock" on the App Store or Google play. i. E! El - 3. Elk: http://d.makeblock.com 2,Bluetooth Connection Make sure your robot is turned on, Open up your deVice's Bluetooth menu and choose the Robot ID. When the connection LED indicator on the robot's Bluetooth chip stops flashing, it means the robot has successfully paired With your deVIce Cowman LED minim — . . - _ - 3 Play and learn, To get to know how to use the Makeblock App With mBot Ranger, please visit http //lcarn makcblock com/cn/ranger/ Further Learning - Graphical Programming Introduction to mBIock mBlock is an easy-to-use graphical programming enVIron- merit based on Scratch 2 0 Open Source Code it proVIdes a quick way for you to program Arduino proiects and create interesting interactions. mBlock is the ideal software to learn programming, control the robot, and realize multiple functions from the robot Know More: http //www rriblock cc/ Required System: Windows/Mac rnBlock Online Courses for Ranger Robot Kit Thanks to the cooperation of Scratch teacherswe are developing sixteen chapters about learning graphical programming With Ranger This course Will guide you to program Ranger in lots of interesting scenes Online Courses: http // learn makeblock com/ranger-online-course/
Advanced Learning - Arduino Programming (C Language) Introduction to Arduino lw Ardulho ls an opehrsource electro'llcs prototyplng platform "““"""" based on llexlblel easyrtoVuse hardware and software The Ardulho software corlslsts of a development eerlrorlment (DE) and the core lbrarles The lDE ls wrltterl lrl Java and based on the processmg development eerlrorlmerlt Know More: https //wwwardumo Cc Required System: Wlndows/Mac/Llnux ”imam a...” ”me am. Online Tutorials Thls ohllne tutorlal ls great for beglmers who want :0 learrl the baslcs of wrltlng code whlle haVlrlg furl playlhg Wlth Ranger Online Tutorials: htto //learn makeblock com/rangeraardulnonrogramm ng/ Further Exploration - Electron-c Modules on Makeblock Platform Ullrasonlc sensor measures dlslances Vrom 3cm In 4m. Me 7rsegmerll Serlal Dlsulay allaws lrll‘armalmn such as llme‘ speed urscores to be fllsplayed. Me Suurld Sensor measures volume It eaula be used m a preleel lhal uses a valce uperaled smcl. Me RGE LED camams A programmable llghls whlch can dlsplay Inls or dinerenl calms Me Temperalure Sensnr Mudule measures lemperalure‘ ranglng lmm 7550 to 125C. Me Joysllck Carl control (he mevemenl or a rebel er a pan el a robot Me Fasslve lR Detector Module detecls lrlfrared signals from humans or II‘ ammals withln 6 meters. I See more on Makeblock platform http //Wwvv makeblock com
Further Exploration - More Kits on Makeblock Plattovm Iygypjgshggging 77777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777 0|: [How do I (um tho rub“ on? Pvess the red button on the top of (he mamboard to turn the robot on 02: How do I tum (ht who! 0"? Pvess and he‘d the ved button on me too of the mem board for 3% seconds as: w. tum-d the label on hm it mu donsn’t work. Why nm.’ e>The battenes are dead Tvy changmg pr chavge them p>The wves ere fau‘ty Try rep‘acmg them 04: Th! robot (urns Ill! whln l drivl right and vice-varsa. SW‘tCh the motov wtres over (from M1 to M2 and wee-verse) K ulhmate 2.0 , as: mm m noises arm I get the Land Raid-r running. a)Check \f the dnven whee‘s ere correctly thstened b>Grease the peenngs or the dnven wheel as: Thu sun-balance car doun't work a)Try chehgmg or charge the battenes b>Check that the robot hes been correct‘y assemb‘ed, espec\a\\y the whee‘s C)Leam how to use the Makeblock App wuh the sew-penance car at hup // eam mekeptoeh eom/eh/rehger/ 07: I carfl mun-ct tho App to my robot vi: SIM-tooth. a)Check htzp // eav ‘ makeo‘ock epm to find out compaublhty for youv devvce b)Try restartmg the App end the mam contro‘ board 08. I want (0 know whcthu tho mlinboivd is pawlrld by USB 5V pow" of 6-12V pow". There ‘5 3 5V LED mdwcator and a 6-12V LED mdwcator on me mam board P‘ease refer to page 6 of thws manual XV Planer mGIraffe 3D Prmter Kwt
C39: Why do the M4 nuts keep coming loose? DIS: How to replace all batteries? The W4 hats Wl CO'rle oose lt you rm the robot for a lowg : me Please use a WVellC'l w m a screwdrlver te * Mew the huts Mezhod' use screw Ms'e and N5 'luts to Chellge (.O'lvell er'1ly Vldeo tutorlels lllLL‘S//yo ll lt‘e/Xaiule‘lpCl‘Ll Method 2 Remove t'le lY'dlll board 0v lollowlllg oelov/ ll ustratlolls mo: Why can’t I read the Values 0' the ultrasonic sensor and the line lollcwer sensor? C'leck that the sensors are correc: y Coh'lected to t'le aporopr me ports l Lar'd Ra der Gil: Why does the light sensor show a high Value in a dark area? C'leck that the RGB LED 3 'lot lhter‘erlllg Wlth the readmg GlZ: Why is the line lollcwer sensor unable to detect a black line? a)Sav‘llght ls atr’ectlv‘g the, reaClth of the se'lsor b)T“e sensor ls se'lslllg ot.:5lde of lts optllmm‘l range of 12ch CHIS: Why do the RGB LEDs randomly flash when I restart the robot? The Chlp l'l the R63 .ED has l'lervory fwc: or‘ P ease restart your robot ar'ter l0 seconds 2 Desh r'g Ruotor am: How do I use the Ranger test pad? Pease refer to O'\lllle :t.:or alsat httn/ eamlmkecl l<1llv7 -'lrv.l7ger/="" chis:="" how="" do="" i="" know="" when="" it‘s="" time="" to="" replace="" the="" batteries?="" lalld="" qalder="" &="" das'llhg="" rnpto'="" ,="" f="" the="" robot="" 'yloves="" very="" slowly="" automatlcally="" restarts="" w'llle="" turn="" r‘g‘="" bamos="" lhto="" t'llhg="" or="" doesh':="" lr‘ove="" at="" all="" desplte="" t'le="" rvo’="" r="" speeo="" be="" hg="" set="" to="" fell="" powen="" the="" batterles="" a'e="" low="" he'vots="" [$er="" ,="" if="" the="" robot="" easlly="" loses="" lts="" balance="" w'llle="" mov="" ea="" or="" turhl'lg,="" the="" oatter="" es="" are="" low="" 5="" nervoas="" blrc="">
Warning: cnanges or mocmcatrcns to (>va umt not expressty aboroyeo by the party responstb e for commence couo VO‘d the usev's auhony _ ooerate the eoworvent Note: TM; eourornent nas been tes:eo and round to comp‘y wrtn tne rrmts tor a 0355 B a grtat dcvwcc‘ oursuan: :o Part 15 of tne FCC Ru es Tnese rmis are oesrgneo to broyroe rcasonab‘c orotectron aga nst war'nfm nterrerenee n a resroent a msia \atmn ans eotnornent generates uses and can raorate vaom frequency energy and, N no: msta co and used m accordance w tn the mstrttciwofls rnay cause havmfu rnter’erence : raoro ccnrnrunrcatrons soweyer, tnere rs no guarantee :nat nterrereneew \Po: occw n a oart ctnar nstaHatron \‘iMs eotnornent ooes CELSC r‘mr‘cd oy tummg tne thHme‘ on and on, tne bscr s encourageo warnfu‘ n rrerence to rams or te‘cv sron receo on, wnrcn can be d to try to correct tne rnterference by one or more 0" tne ’0‘ owrng rreasures 0 Reonent or m‘ocaic the 'CCCMPg antenna 0 \Pcveasc tne separatron between tne eou pmcnt and mccwev o Connec: tne eourprrent mto an Oh: et on a cvcu t orrrerent frorr tnat to wn cn tne mccwev rs connected 0 Consu‘t tne dca‘cr or an CxpCHCHCCO mom/TV tecnnrcran fov he‘p “ans eou pmcnt eornones wrtn :CC RF raoratrcn exposure hmis set rortn fov an ttncowiro \cd eny ronnrent ans eou p'nent ShOMd oe nstaHeo and opcraicd w tn a mwmum o stance 0‘ 2o Cermmctevs between tne rad ator and your bcoy" FCC ID: muse-RANGER TM; oeyrce comphcs wen par (1) ans dcwco «nay not cause havrrlu rnterrerence, ano (2) We oeyrce mus: aceeot any mtev erence vccmvcd, mc‘ttd ng rnterrerence tnat may cause ttnocswcd ooeratron of tbe FCC RMCS Omcramn s sttbect to :ne roHowrng two condmons

Products related to this Datasheet

MBOT RANGER ROBOT KIT BLUETOOTH
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 149.9908