N320-405 Datasheet by Tripp Lite

TRIPP°LITE
Specifications
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable
(LC/LC), 123M (405 ft.)
MODEL NUMBER: N320-405
Description
Tripp Lite's 405-ft. (123.44 m) multimode duplex micron fiber optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured
from 62.5/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and
OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications.
Features
Manufactured from 62.5/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber
PVC jacket
Length: 405-ft. (123.44 m)
Connectors: LC connector on each end
Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
Fiber made from glass (not a polymer)
Fiber optic distributed data interface (FDDI) rated
OFNR (riser rated)
Highlights
Manufactured from 62.5/125
duplex (Zipcord) fiber
Insertion loss testing performed
on every connector (0.2dB
typical)
System Requirements
Any fiber optic hardware or NIC
card requiring multimode duplex
cable with LC connectors
Package Includes
405-ft. (123.44 m) LC/LC Duplex
MMF 62.5/125 Fiber Patch
Cable
OVERVIEW
UPC Code 037332140463
Technology Multimode
Optical Mode OM1
1 / 2
TRIPP°LITE
© 2021 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved. All product and company names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders. Use of them does
not imply any affiliation with or endorsement by them. Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Tripp Lite uses primary and third-party agencies to test its products for compliance with standards. See a list of Tripp Lite's testing agencies:
https://www.tripplite.com/products/product-certification-agencies
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket Color Orange
Cable Jacket Rating LSZH
Clad Diameter 125 micron
Core Diameter 62.5 micron
Number of Fibers 2
Cable Length (ft.) 405
Cable Length (m) 123.4
Cable Length (in.) 4860
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / cm) 25.65 x 11.94 x 26.16
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.) 10.10 x 4.70 x 10.30
Shipping Weight (kg) 1.32
Shipping Weight (lbs.) 2.90
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility 1Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1 LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1 LC DUPLEX (MALE)
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull Tabs No
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Approvals FDDI and OFNR rated
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period
(Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty
2 / 2